E2 Investor Visa

E2 Franchise Opportunites - Q&A

We know you will have many questions as you look into owning your own BumperDoc Franchise.  We will do our best to answer every question you have, and we are happy to spend time with you to discuss your questions.  The questions listed below come up quite often, and you can click on any of these to get more information.

What is an E2 Visa?

The Treaty Investor Visa (nonimmigrant E-2 classification) is intended for nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying Treaty of friendship, Commerce, navigation, or a similar agreement exists with the United States.

Nationals (individuals or companies) of countries with such Treaties with the United States can obtain visas to work in the USA in order to develop and direct their investment with the USA. E-2 visa is for individuals coming to the U.S. to invest a substantial amount of capital or to direct and develop the business operations of an entity in which the individual has already invested funds.

Do Franchises qualify for E2 Investor Visa?

Yes, most Franchises will be a good fit for this type of Visa. For the application to be successful, the investor must assume an active role in the management the franchise business. Passive investment is not allowed.

It is important to hire staff and employees to fill various roles within the franchise. But is expected that the investor will be involved in some sort of decision making role within the franchise business’s organizational structure.

But, it is expected and encouraged to hire management staff with the appropriate experience to fill certain key positions.

Is there a requirement to hire local workers?

The main reason of granting an E-2 investor to do business in the US is that they will create a source of income to U.S. Citizens and the U.S. government. Every franchise is supposed to employ at least 3 U.S. nationals. The hiring process should take place within the 2-3 year time frame. Moreover, the wages offered to employees must conform to acceptable industry standards that govern the allocation of wages to employees in the U.S.

BumperDoc Franchise is structured in such a way that local employees are needed as part of the operating structure of the Business. The employee hiring requirement can be easily satisfied here.

Is there a minimum amount to qualify for the E2 Investor Visa?

The investor must show that he has either made a substantial investment or is actively in the process of making a substantial investment in the enterprise. There is no statutory minimum for the requirement of “substantial” investment. However, the investment must be substantially proportional to the total cost of an established business or the total cost of establishing a new business.

Does the investor Need to Buy the Business Before applying for an E-2 Investor Visa?

Establishing a business in the United States is regarded as a key requirement for buyers that are applying for an E-2 visa. The best course of action is to place the monies that will be used to purchase the business in an escrow account in the United States. In the visa application it is possible to state that the purchase of the business is contingent on the approval of the E-2 Visa and will be finalized once the approval is obtained.

What countries qualify for an E2 Visa?

The US government issues E-2 visas to foreign investors through the State Department. To qualify for an E-2 visa, the investor must come from a country that is an active treaty country with the United States. If one is not a national from a treaty country, one will not be eligible for an E-2 investor visa.

What is the next step to qualify for an E2 Visa as a BumperDoc Franchisee?

We are excited that you are interested.    Please contact Us for more information on our E2 Visa opportunity.

Last modified on Wednesday, 07 December 2016 15:24